Author Topic: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5  (Read 117 times)

The_Raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« on: June 27, 2018, 10:36:09 AM »
Seemes like copy2ram is broken on new plop.
Boot ends in "No space left on the device" message.
Is the ramdisk to small?
Maybe because i added some additional drivers (bnx2)?

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2018, 14:32:11 PM »
How much RAM has your computer?

Regards
Elmar

The_Raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2018, 14:35:44 PM »
512GB  ;D

Tested ond diffrent systems.
Funny: Only USB-Stick is not working. PXE works. :o

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2018, 14:40:36 PM »
512GB  ;D

What! Really!?!

When you boot from USB without copy2ram, whats the size of rootfs? You get that info with 'df -h'.

The_Raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2018, 14:55:54 PM »
What! Really!?!
Yes  ;)
Code: [Select]
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:      528350304     1077580   526010832       10200     1261892   524925200
Swap:        999996           0      999996
It is a server btw.

When you boot from USB without copy2ram, whats the size of rootfs? You get that info with 'df -h'.
USB: 1,6GB, used 64MB.
PXE: 932MB, used 394MB

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2018, 15:06:10 PM »
Usually, the rootfs gets 50% of the RAM. Thats the default of the mount command.

I will update the code for copy2ram, to allocate at least the required space for rootfs.

The_Raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2018, 15:59:43 PM »
Wait, something is strange :o
I use the i486 version of plop.
And it see's "only" 1942196kb of RAM.
Why?
If it has only <2GB, and the rootfs is 1.6GB -> no wonder that it does not work!
But i ask me why is the rootfs 1.6GB when booting from USB and only 932MB from PXE? :o
Maybe because of the customized initrd?

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2018, 16:04:49 PM »
The i486 version should see about 3 GB RAM.

The_Raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Copy2Ram broken on 4.3.5
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2018, 16:07:25 PM »
3.2GB i know. But it sees only <2GB. :o

Option 1: Find out why it see's only 2GB
Option 2: Find out why rootfs need 1.6GB