Author Topic: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?  (Read 20908 times)

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« on: September 16, 2009, 12:41:16 PM »
Hi,

Do you have any plans or know if it is possible to convert PLoP Boot Manager to a BIOS ROM module just like they do with the Etherboot/GPXE project?  The idea is to have PLoP Boot Manager code placed permanentely into the BIOS - replacing the network boot code would be a good candidate.  The question is: is it small enough to fit there?  I would guess it would have to be under 64K in size for that to work.

qiet72

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2009, 13:23:39 PM »
the boot manager is available as option rom

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2009, 14:17:29 PM »
Hi,

Thanks for the info.  I also noticed the info in the boot manager status section - I should have checked the webpage first.
The version I have plpbt-testqiet72-3.zip does not seem to have the rom module - only the floppy/iso/kernel binary files.
Do you have a link to the latest test version (September?) with the option rom module?

One more question: can you configure the rom version like you can with plpbt.bin?

qiet72

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2009, 14:46:57 PM »
at the moment i did not create a new rom with the latest test version. i hope i can do it during the weekend. the next version of plpcfgbt will configure the option rom too.

regards
elmar

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2009, 14:50:08 PM »

Great!  I should have some time in the weekend for testing if you need me.  I'll keep an eye on the forums.

qiet72

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2009, 14:55:45 PM »

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2009, 22:04:40 PM »
Hi,

Unfortunately, most of my test laptops are Phoenix bios'es and I don't have the tools to insert your rom module.  I guess I will just have to settle for floppy/iso methods.

qiet72

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2009, 22:41:48 PM »
Good news,

I have finally found a flash rom I can play with: a 3Com network rom chip that I can flash via the linux flashrom utility.  So I should be able to play around with the rom version of your boot manager.

Any news regarding making the configuration program work with configuring the rom files?

qiet72

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2009, 22:49:21 PM »
cool

Any news regarding making the configuration program work with configuring the rom files?

the config program is the last program that i update.

regards
elmar

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2009, 23:18:19 PM »
Hi,

I successfully replaced the pxe rom code in the 3com network adapter with your rom module.  I verified that the code was the same "./flashrom -p nic3com -v plpbt.rom" but apparently the code does not work.  I can execute plpbt.rom by enabling the bios option "Boot From LAN First" but when the code executes, it just shows a blinking cursor and hangs.  Luckily I can recover by disabling the bios option and re-flash with the original network pxe rom code.

qiet72

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2009, 23:52:21 PM »
I was thinking, when I had to flash the rom, the rom file had to be exactly 65536 bytes in size.  The rom file I got from you is only 43155 bytes, so i padded it with "dd if=/dev/zero bs=1 count=22381 >>plpbt.rom". Does the rom module need to have a signature like 55AA in the end?

qiet72

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2009, 00:02:02 AM »
please post the original rom

qiet72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #12 on: October 02, 2009, 18:08:56 PM »
Here you go.  The rom is 3Com's mba software which provides a pxe/tcp/ip/rpl/novell stack.  It's works fine if the romchip is flashed with this software.

qiet72

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #13 on: October 03, 2009, 13:44:20 PM »
i think the problem is that my rom is an isa rom and you need a pci rom. i will update the boot manager rom to a pci rom
« Last Edit: October 03, 2009, 13:46:10 PM by Elmar »

gzk101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #14 on: October 06, 2009, 14:13:02 PM »
Is there any  NIC with pci can use your rom? or it's only for BIOS?

gzk101

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2009, 19:25:48 PM »
hi,
now its possible to create an ISA and PCI option ROM
see http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanager.html#plprom

regards
elmar

lxecxw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #16 on: December 17, 2009, 09:31:04 AM »
Look at this ,plz.

C:\a>plpbtrom -vendorid=0x1022 -deviceid=0x2000 plpbtrom.bin a.bin
a.bin created

C:\a>bromcfg a.bin
PMODE/W DOS Extender v1.33
Copyright (C) 1994-1997, Charles Scheffold and Thomas Pytel

BROMCFG 1.02 - BootRom Configuration

Load a.bin (43008 bytes) ...

Check ROM:
ROM-Signature: Ok!
ROM-Size: 43008 Bytes
ROM-Checksum: Ok!
Pointer to PCIR: not found! - Pointer to $PnP not found!
No PCIR header (ISA-ROM)
No $PnP header (ISA-ROM)

Change configuration (Y/N)?n

No pcir header ? Why?

Sorry for my poor English.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2009, 10:42:34 AM by lxecxw »

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #17 on: December 17, 2009, 09:56:21 AM »
ups, thanks for the info
i fixed it, you can download the new plpbtrom version
http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanagerdl.html

regards
elmar

lxecxw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #18 on: December 17, 2009, 10:39:44 AM »
Now OK.Thank you.

btw,Would you mind to add a switch such as "press HOTKEY to enter plop boot manager " to this rom?
« Last Edit: December 18, 2009, 05:01:35 AM by lxecxw »

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #19 on: December 17, 2009, 10:42:59 AM »
btw,Would you mind to add a switch so as "press HOTKEY to enter plop boot manager " to this rom?

yes, good idea. i will add this

Elmar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2491
  • a command shell is enough to do amazing things
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #20 on: December 22, 2009, 19:40:04 PM »
i added this feature now. you can configure it with the new boot manager version and plpbtcfg

regards
elmar

dukenukeme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: PLoP Boot Manager as a ROM module?
« Reply #21 on: March 14, 2010, 01:22:00 AM »
hi
i have flashed bios , i think i've bit gone wrong , it is still working and have no effect :( (plop screen is not showing)

fore some odd reason ive putt it as ISA ???
cbrom 1005ave.004 /isa a7veplop.rom

Code: [Select]
>cbrom 1005ave.005 /d
CBROM V2.20 (C)Phoenix Technologies, Ltd 2001 All Rights Reserved.

              ********  1005ave.005 BIOS component ********

 No. Item-Name         Original-Size   Compressed-Size Original-File-Name
================================================================================
  0. System BIOS       20000h(128.00K) 135B1h(77.42K)  stn.bin
  1. CPU micro code    010AEh(4.17K)   00049h(0.07K)   cpucode.exe
  2. Other(6000:0000)  0751Dh(29.28K)  03E5Eh(15.59K)  AWARDEXT.ROM
  3. EPA LOGO          00642h(1.56K)   002A1h(0.66K)   awardepa.epa
  4. ACPI table        029C8h(10.45K)  01048h(4.07K)   ACPITBL.BIN
  5. VRS ROM           01F65h(7.85K)   012BBh(4.68K)   cav_shdw.bin
  6. Other(0800:0000)  08000h(32.00K)  04FCAh(19.95K)  pci32.rom
  7. ISA ROM[1]        0AA00h(42.50K)  0646Bh(25.10K)  a7veplop.rom

  Total compress code space  = 335B1h(205.42K)
  Total compressed code size = 24E31h(147.55K)
  Remain compress code space = 0E780h(57.88K)

                          ** Micro Code Information **
Update ID  CPUID  |  Update ID  CPUID  |  Update ID  CPUID  |  Update ID  CPUID
------------------+--------------------+--------------------+-------------------
00000000 00000000 |    0000     0000
i'm not sure should i continue testings im affraid of lockups ?

please advise , if i fix it to some pci id of Pci adapter wwhich is removable (in a pci slot)
as i understand if i got frosen ,i should be able to recover just by pulling out the adapter ?

attaching original and  modified bios 1005ave.004 is orig.
motherboard asus a7v-e
plop version 5.07

internet resources suggests asus customise its bioses in such way that is unlikely to flash it
directly inside bios?
http://goe.net/anleitungen/award_board.html

plpo bin was modified using these,before inserted :
Code: [Select]
>plpcfgbt plpbtrom.bin
Video mode     : 640x480
Start mode     : menu
Countdown      : on
Countdown value: 15 seconds
Default boot   : usb
Profile        : 1
Starfield      : on
Zoom animation : on
Font           : bootmanager
Force USB 1.1  : off
Use USB MassDev: 1
Use INT19h     : off
Startup hotkey : yes
« Last Edit: March 14, 2010, 01:59:34 AM by dukenukeme »